Welcome to the Franklin Art Association!

The Franklin Art Association was established in 1971 to provide a forum for the promotion of visual arts; for the preservation of the finest artistic traditions by means of exhibiting works, conducting classes, lectures, and sponsoring other activities favorable to artistic expression and to provide friendly exchanges among painters, photographers and those interested in the fine arts.

Regular monthly meetings are held at the Franklin Senior Center, 10 Daniel McCahill St., a large building located diagonally across from the town common and across from St. Mary’s Church (directions), from 6:30-9:00 p.m. with a business meeting starting at 6:45, the first Wednesday of each month, September through June.  Meetings are free and open to the public.  Subscribe to our RSS Feed to keep up with news and events or follow us on Facebook!

Congratulations Spring Show Winners!

BEST OF SHOW             Bob Kalinoski             “Munich Skateboarder”, Pastel

1462123929041

OILS

First Prize                     Paul Peterson                          “Briggs Farmland”
Second Prize                Robin Wessman                      “T-Ball”
Third Prize                   Adele Corrigan                        “Walking the Beach”
Honorable Mention  Lenora Palanzi                        “Royalty Has Arrived”
Honorable Mention  Helen Novak                           “Cherries Jubilee”

ACRYLIC

First Prize                      Linda Rafuse                           “Bath Buddies”
Second Prize                Don Iacovelli                           “Killa Hill”
Third Prize                    Joe Mueller                             “November Abstract”
Honorable Mention  Diane Deon Choquette         “The Hideaway”
Honorable Mention  Frank Robertson                    “Poppy Field”
Honorable Mention  Stephanie Miksis                    “Studio #3”

PASTELS/MIXED MEDIA/DRAWINGS/CALLIGRAPHY

First Prize                     Michele Pearce                        “Morning Trio”
Second Prize               Gail Eckberg                             “A Pearl”
Third Prize                   Joanne Willoughby                “Fleeting”
Honorable Mention Karen Pendleton                     “Coyote”
Honorable Mention Diana C. Maley                        “Pretty in Pink”

WATERCOLOR

First Prize                     Jerry Aissis                              “A Barn in Sutton”
Second Prize                Lisa G Bailey                           ”7 of 9 Lives”
Third Prize                    Deb Ryan                                 “Flash Back”
Honorable Mention  Kristy Morill                           “End of Winter”
Honorable Mention  Patricia Thomas                     “Happy Teapots

PHOTOGRAPHY

First Prize                     Rebecca Skinner                     “Unaccompanied”
Second Prize                Judith Belben                         “Red Maple Leaf”
Third Prize                    Nancy Metto                           “Laundromat”
Honorable Mention  Margaret Munson                 “Romeo”
Honorable Mention  Dale Hoopingarner               “Corsage”


 Thank You to our Many Generous Sponsors!


EMC Corporation Rockland Trust
NHS Print Postal Center USA
Woodshed-Gallery-logo-300dpi DeanBank
 MassachusettsCulturalCouncil  
janes_frames_logo